General description: The otter is perfectly suited for an aquatic life. After mating, a delay of 290 - 380 days occurs before the actual development of embryos begins. Its eyes are placed at the top of the head, so it can remain alert whilst the rest of the body is underwater. One of the most surprising river otter facts is that these otters don’t dig their own dens. Once in November I came upon a large otter family in a pond and they all tried to hide in a trunk. A river otter swims at Trap Pond State Park on Oct. 6, 2017. Preferring multiple resting places, these animals typically have more than one shelter in their home range, sometimes even denning in a hollow log. River otters have also been known to utilize the burrows made by red foxes, … Some of the most obvious adaptations are the streamlined body, webbed feet and long tapering tail. Its dense fur coat is prized by trappers. Otters are good swimmers, having a long streamlined body, short powerful legs and webbed feet. They can even close their nostrils to keep water out during long … An otter's den is called a holt or couch. You may choose to let otters occupy an area, such as under an outbuilding, if they don’t … They are active during daylight. Their dense, short under-fur is overlain by darker, coarse guard … "It's that lobe of the lake where the den is that the family is occupying and is where it will be closed," Richardson said. They communicate via whistles, twittering noises and spitting sounds, which can be heard at night when it is quiet and still. The river otter is a predator of fish and amphibians and scales can be found in its droppings. Any burrow or den taken over by these animals is called a holt. In March or April, from 1 - 6 young are born in a leaf- and grass-lined den constructed in an old muskrat lodge, abandoned burrow, or hollow tree close to a water source. Download document. The Otter Den is furnished with dishes, pots, pans, crock pot, microwave, appliances, … The young are weaned at about 3 months old and begin to leave their mother at 6 months old. River Otters prefer to eat fish, but will make do with frogs, shellfish, snails, and even turtles. By 1989, biologists estimated that there were fewer than 100 river otters left in Illinois, and the river otter was added to the State Endangered Species list. This renovated cabin features two double beds, a log daybed in the living area, brand new appliances, a ceiling fan in the kitchen, knotty pine interior, cable TV, air conditioning, and a great location near the swimming pool, lodge and playground. The river otter is a large, semi-aquatic member of the weasel family weighing from 9 - 41 pounds. Smell and hygiene become problematic as otter feces as well as the food they drag into their dens are especially rank during the hot, humid weather. The river otter … The river otter is a remarkable animal to watch on the move, either in the water or on the shore. Natural History and Observations of the River Otter Four female and three male otter were released at Muller. northern river otter (Lontra canadensis laxatina) Characteristics. River otters are found in lakes, streams, rivers, and ponds in forested areas. The dens have entrances underwater so they can be easily accessed from the water. North American river otter Lontra canadensis swimming in a dirty pond in Walton County, GA. Otters normally occupy a den site for only two or three consecutive nights. River Otter . The loss of habitat and over trapping in the 1800s led to a decline in their numbers in … River otter become mature at 2 to 3 years old. North American river otters, also called Canadian otters, have long, muscular, streamlined bodies with short legs and fully webbed feet bearing non-retractable claws. Category: Species Fact Sheets. Lifespan: In the wild River Otters live less than 10 … As the name suggests, the giant otter is the world's largest otter species and is well-known from wildlife documentaries. Adult females care for their juvenile offspring, who disperse by the time the otters give birth again. Find out more about this beautiful mammal. Otter … After an absence of more than a century, its range is again extending into southern Minnesota. The breeding season is about 3 months … Holts may be a burrow, dug directly into the ground, with several entrances, and exits both underwater and on land, or converted beaver dens that otters may add their own flair to. They also den in beaver lodges, beaver and muskrat burrows into the pond and river banks and in hollow logs. River otters spend equal amounts of time on land and water, and will build a den, called a holt, on the banks, or sometimes in the middle of their lake or stream. They reach reproductive maturity at the age of 2 to 3 years. The fur is dense, soft, short, and rich brown above, paler below. It prefers to dine on fish, but also eats crayfish, and occasionally small mammals and birds. They have a total length from 900-1270 mm, and a weight 10-25 pounds. River otter populations slowly increased. Birthing and the raising of young takes place in a den near water. Otter dens are usually placed near the water, with underwater entrances into the den. Population Trend. … The Otter Den is the perfect combination of northwoods cabin and everyday convenience. Sep 5, 2020 - Explore Kisscaden's board "river otter", followed by 275 people on Pinterest. … River otters build dens close to the water line, with multiple tunnels. Raleigh is a north American river otter who lives in the 18 counties of the St. Johns River Water Management in northeast and east–central Florida. Male otters are called dogs or boars, females are called bitches or sows, and their offspring are called pups. Fur coloration usually is dark brown on the back with a lighter belly and throat. Otters have two to three pups in late spring. The time that it takes for a river otter to cover a circuit of this nature is highly variable and can range anywhere from a few days to a few weeks. It rests in burrows, dense shrubbery, under the root system of overturned trees, etc., so look for them along rivers and streams and around lakes and ponds, where there is a lot of forest and shrubby cover. It can swim and maneuver better than many fish, and swims with only the top of its head out of the water. Gestation takes 60 - 63 days once implantation of the embryos in the uterus occurs. Its whiskers are long and thick, and help in sensory perception. The river otter (Lutra canadensis) is the best swimmer of the weasel, or Mustelidae, family. Long … Pile of North American river otter feces found in Walton County, GA. Pups will open their eyes when they are one month old and are weaned when about 3 months old, starting to leave their birth range from 6 months to the age of one year. River Otter populations shrank after European colonization, but Humboldt county’s otters remain … Diet. River otter track pattern in river bank sand. From bats to woodpeckers, the animal species covered in this series were selected after surveying agencies and organizations that receive calls from the public about local wildlife. Otter weigh between 15-30 pounds and have streamlined bodies with broad, flattened heads. ... Nests are made inside the den out of leaves, sticks, and grass. Otters will often travel overland, far from water. In the mid-1990s, biologists with the Illinois Department of Natural Resources released 346 river otters from Louisiana in southeastern and central Illinois. The young, called kits, … Some holts are caves or stone outcroppings that the otters will … The Neotropical River Otter is a very shy and elusive animal that leads a solitary way of life. Total body length of adult otters ranges from 35 - 54 inches, with long muscular tails accounting for 35 to 40 percent of the total length. The feces of otters are typically identified by their distinctive aroma, the smell of which has been described as … However, for homes or buildings installed near bodies of water such as rivers, an otter may find the embankment a worthy place to squat in. Piles and piles of fish scales lay around the den entrance. The collective nouns for otters are bevy, family, lodge, romp (being descriptive of their often playful nature) or, when in water, raft.. This species has a large, weasel-like, long, and slender body with small eyes, ears and head, short legs, webbed toes and a tapering tail. The park holds remnants of a vast cypress swamp that covered roughly 50,000 acres … While many people call for general information about … He is one of the creatures who depend on Florida‘s water resources for a home, food and fun. Yes, that is river otter poop… or “scat” if you wish to be more scientific! The eyes on top of the head allow the otter to see above water when partially submerged. Otter dens feature numerous tunnels with easy access to water, especially for night hunting for fish, amphibians, crayfish and other aquatic delicacies. The river otter is Minnesota's largest aquatic carnivore that lives in most northern Minnesota lakes, ponds, and streams. Generally dark brown to black on their backs and paler underneath, otter have silvery-gray throats and distinctive white whiskers. It is at home in streams, rivers, ponds and lakes and is well-adapted for its aquatic lifestyle. Author(s): Russell Link, Urban Wildlife Biologist. The males are larger than the females. They live in dens along the banks of rivers and lakes. Here, a river otter gathers reeds that it takes to an underwater entrance to a den site. The river otter prefers habitat where dense riparian vegetation is present adjacent to water, relying on the escape and resting cover provided. One fun fact is that River Otters don’t dig their own dens, they either use a natural hollow or burrow made by another animal. Other Shelters. Introduction. River otters do not construct their own dens but instead rely on logjams, beaver lodges, the bank dens of beaver and muskrat, and natural features, such as cavities in tree roots, undercut banks, and fallen timber, for their den sites. Discover the Chesapeake Field Guide Mammals River Otter. Stable. Its dense fur has more than 10,000 hairs per inch and provides excellent … The semi-aquatic river otter spends about 75% of its time on land and 25% in the water. The river otter’s sense of smell and hearing is acute. By exploring the tabs below, you can learn more about river otters, about the work of the water management district to protect and restore … They also spend a lot of time on land. These have hidden, underwater entrances for protection from predators, which makes them attractive to otters. Terminology. Examples of natural hollows include those in riverbanks, under logs, hollow trees and logs, rock formations, undercut banks, flood debris, and backwater sloughs. The river otter is a large, brown, weasel-like mammal found along the shores of the Chesapeake Bay and lakes, streams, rivers and marshes throughout the Bay watershed. 1 of 5 . Their flat heads and sleek bodies make them excellent and agile swimmers. Therefore it is safe to assume that a single river otter is sleeping within its den. They live in a den by the edge of a lake, stream, or marsh. The most aquatic … The playful North American river otter is equally at home in the water and on land. River otter dens are along the water in abandoned burrows or empty hollows. They soon realized they had grown too fat and went to hide in the tall grasses … Despite the tediousness often associated with river otter trapping, those that are detail-oriented … Population … Learn more about the Neotropical River Otter in the Wildlife in Central America 1 … These otters have brown-to-gray fur, and their undersides are a lighter, silvery shade. Giant otters are the largest of any otter in the world growing up to 1.8m. Their small heads widen to long necks and shoulders, and they have flattened, well-muscled tails. It makes its home in a burrow near the water's edge, and can thrive in river, lake, swamp, or estuary ecosystems. River Otters love to play and are very social creatures. Adult otters can weigh 30 pounds. The den typically has many tunnel openings, one of which generally allows the otter to enter and exit the body of water. They live in holes in river banks called holts; a holt will have a few different entrances to protect against flooding, with at least … River otters eat a variety of aquatic wildlife, such as fish, crayfish, crabs, frogs, birds’ eggs, birds and reptiles such as turtles. It establishes a burrow close to the water's edge in river, lake, swamp, coastal shoreline, tidal flat, or estuary ecosystems. The Neotropical River Otter is a shy and elusive creature. River otters will either use a natural hollow or a burrow made by another animal. Animal tracks and natural history of the north American River Otter - Lontra canadensis. River otters are found all along the east coast of the US, northern parts of the Midwest, in the Pacific Northwest, and most of Canada. Their tails are long, thick and gradually taper at the point. Unlike other Otter species, the Neotropical River Otter’s den does not have holes directly into the water, it does not use plant material as bedding, and it will live in caves without light. POPULATION STATUS. Bobcats, alligators, coyotes, raptors, and other large predators will sometimes prey on North American river otters. Least concern (LC) ne dd lc nt vu en cr ew ex. … The North American river otter, a member of the subfamily Lutrinae in the weasel family (Mustelidae), is equally versatile in the water and on land. River Otters mate in late winter and early spring. Otters have an acute sense of smell, hearing and eyesight. They … This level of infrequency drives home the value of making your otter trap sets count, as a missed opportunity can take a lengthy period of time to make up for. River otters establish a burrow close to the water’s edge. The river otter is adapted to living most of its life in the water. Living with Wildlife - River Otters. I saw three otter pups scamper out of a fallen pine. Pages: 6. Lontra canadensis. Occasionally a river otter will find a suitable den site in or under a building. Females give birth, nurse, and care for their young in a den near the water. However, during the mating and nesting season, females are attracted to warm, dry, dark, easily defended areas, and will remain longer if the setting remains favorable. Sometimes otters will dig their own dens or else use hollow logs, overhanging roots or other empty animal … Welcome to Raleigh’s Den. In addition, an otter has a latrine that is separate from the main den. The ears and nose close when the animal goes underwater, making them water tight. Published: 2005. Back in July, when the pups were smaller, they probably all could fit. River Otter Lontra canadensis. In 1999, river otters were upgraded to a State Threatened species. Installing a fence around your property or the … See more ideas about River otter, Otters, Otter love. Identification.